REQUIREMENTS FOR 9(A) TEMPORARY VISITOR"S VISA

 


TOURIST VISA:

 

1.    Personal appearance of applicant;
 

2.    Duly accomplished Visa Application Form;
 

3.    One (1) recent photograph, with white or light-colored background, taken within the last three (3)           months, size 3.5cm x 4.5 cm. Show frontal facial image, approximately 70-80 percent of the photo;
 

4.    Copy of proof of residence in Indonesia (KTP or KITAS/KITAP);
 

5.    Applicant’s national passport, valid for at least six (6) months beyond the contemplated stay in the         Philippines;
 

6.    Previous Philippine Visa/s issued, if any, for reference;
 

7.    Confirmed round-trip or onward airline booking or itinerary of travel to other country of destination         issued by an authorized travel;
 

8.    Invitation letter from the Philippines with the copy of the passport or identification card of the         one inviting or Hotel Booking;
 

9.    Hotel Booking
 

10. Proof of sufficient funds for travel expenses, accommodation and subsistence, such as bank                  statement, bank book, certificate of deposits and investments, etc. or notarized letter of guarantee from applicant’s host or sponsor in the Philippines;
 

11. Additional documentation may be required at the discretion of the Visa Officer.

 
 

BUSINESS VISA:

 

1.    Personal appearance of applicant;
 

2.    Duly accomplished Visa Application Form;
 

3.    One (1) recent photograph, with white or light-colored background, taken within the last three (3)         months, size 3.5cm x 4.5 cm. Show frontal facial image, approximately 70-80 percent of the photo;
 

4.    Copy of proof of residence in Indonesia (KTP or KITAS/KITAP);
 

5.    Applicant’s national passport valid for at least six (6) months beyond contemplated stay in the               Philippines;
 

6.    Confirmed round-trip or onward airline booking or itinerary of travel to other country of destination         issued by an authorized travel agency;
 

7.    Letter of Invitation from sponsor/company in the Philippines with the copy of the passport or             identification card of the one inviting.
 

8.    Letter from company/employer stating applicant’s complete name, position, nature of business trip         and guarantee of repatriation and financial support for the duration of trip with the copy of the              passport or identification card;
 

9.    Proof of sufficient funds for travel expenses, accommodation and subsistence, such as bank                    statement, bank book, certificate of deposits and investments, etc. or notarized letter of guarantee         from applicant’s host or sponsor in the Philippines;
 

10. Hotel Booking;
 

11. Additional documentation may be required at the discretion of the Visa Officer.

 

Note: Collection of passport may be delegated to a relative or company representative provided there is a letter from the applicant authorizing representative to receive the passport. Originals and photocopies of the required documents should be submitted upon filing of the application.